Posts

Showing posts from June, 2012

Coffee

At coffeeshops, hawker centres or anywhere (except restaurants/cafes), how do you normally order your coffees? Yup I know you just tell the drink stall seller what you want but how do you tell them when you want a coffee with sugar only and/or etc...? Kopi-O? Kopi-C?
I search online on all these terms and finally know the meanings. Because I seldom drink coffee. The most I drink it at Starbucks or Coffeebean. And I always don't understand what those terms mean whenever I hear from my surrounding friends who ordered their drinks (coffee). I never ask anyone, even my guy because I don't drink them. But now, I asked and wanted to know so I do a search. Now I want to share with you peeps out there. Call me a dummy! I admit. Happily admitted I'm a dummy with coffee. So now, I must learn and also appreciate coffee.  That's my first step in Asking. Kopi - Coffee with condensed milk Kopi O - Black coffee with sugar but no milk Kopi C - Coffee with evaporated milk and sugar Kopi Gau…

Loner's Wonderful Day Out - Part Four

Image
Well... Are you wondering if my day out just end at Tiong Bahru? No? Yes?
Alright. The answer is no. My day out continue on the following day. A beautiful Sunday but bad things occurred to me. I was on my way out to the station and when I'm about to tap my ezlink card, I realised it has gone missing. Damn it! I traced back along the way but can't see anything sight of my card. OMG! I was so devastated. Actually it has spoilt my mood and day but I still continue with my day out. Moody but still enthusiastic. So I just bought a standard ticket and head to my first destination, Holland Village.
Have not been there for quite some times even though is near my house (not really but about 5 stations away). Stopped at Holland V station and immediately bought a new ezlink card. Sigh... Then I head towards the exit where I can get to Holland V. Ya I know I am already at Holland V but different exits bring you to a different area there. And finally I'm up and above.
I can't help wo…

Culinary | Pancake Making

Image
Yup my very first attempt making pancakes at home. At night. Well... All of a sudden just feel like doing it. Because I have bought the pre-mix flour for pancakes at Cold Storage. The reason why I wanna do it because just wanna try out on my Happy Call Pan.
Yes... This is the pre-mix I bought (minus that tub of yoghurt) from Cold Storage, the Original. There is another one which is Maple Syrup (if I remember correctly). The instruction behind tells you how to go about tackling the flour. There is a water level indicator on the bottle. Just pour in water into this bottle till that level and shake it. So please remember to read the instruction behind. It says that this bottle can make about 15 pcs of pancakes. And due to my lousy skill, there is lots of different sizes out of it and I manage to make about 16 - 17pcs. Wahahahah.... 
So after shaking, I pour it out into a bowl. And I am all ready to make my first pancake. Such a big bowl of mixture. Or is it my bowl is big? Whatever...
So I …

Loner's Wonderful Day Out - Part Three

Image
Continued...

Oh well... The Link Hotel at Tiong Bahru... Has been there for quite a number of years... So convenience. Just 5 mins to Tiong Bahru market. It is also another boutique hotel. Check out the link The Link Hotel Singapore
As I walked along the shophouses down Hotel Nostalgia, saw this optical shop. I heard of this optical shop through Rediffusion since young. And it is still here. Wow... One of those old optical shop. Well done! It survived after so many years...
It is really rare to see a bookshop here. The French Bookshop. Didn't went in. No mood for books. Hahah... But love seeing this kind of concept shop around. Check out the link The French Bookshop
And so I walk back to where I come from... Is as if I walk into another dimension. Eh... I don't know exactly where and which route I took which leads me to Eng Hoon Street. Walk down to Tiong Poh Road, I saw a cafe!

I find the inside so cosy... Melting me. So I stopped there for a tea. The pastries and tarts are soooo…